Privacy Policy

 Valid from 20.07.2018

Introduction

Advokatfirmaet Hjort DA collects personal information about you when you visit our websites, become our client, participate in one of our seminars, or for any other reason you may contact us. This privacy policy describes the instances in which we will collect your personal data and for which reason(s).

The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform you about our use of your personal data in coordination with the requirements in regards to EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Personal Data Act, both of which will come into affect on July 20, 2018. 

The responsible party for data collection

Advokatfirmaet Hjort DA, by the board of trustees, is the responsible party for the personal information we collect. The daily responsibilty of data collection, in connection with our law firm, is delegated to the managing partner at Advokatfirmaet Hjort DA. Contact information can be found on our website. All communication in regards to data protection can be sent to personvern@hjort.no.

Purpose of Collection

Legal Services

The Advokatfirmaet Hjort DA is law firm that operates in coordination with the rules and regulations that are provided in The Courts of Justice Act, Chapter 11. When we register new clients and undertake legal services, we collect a variety of personal information such as name, contact information, workplace, social security number, as well as other types of information and assessments of and about persons who are relevant in regards to creating the client relationship and to resolve individual attorney services. This applies to both, when we enter into lawsuits with private individuals (private clients), as well as when we enter into legal assignments with legal persons (corporate clients). For corporate clients, the lawyer's services are not entered into with a private individual, however there will always be at least one contact person acting on behalf of the business client for whom we will need to register personal information. In addition, it will normally be necessary to collect and process a variety of other personal information from the corporate client to resolve the legal assignment. At our law firm, we not only process the client information and contact persons information, we also process information on third parties, such as counterparties, witnesses, experts and others involved. Such third parties are not entitled to information or access to personal data collected by Advokatfirmaet Hjort DA. The reason for data collection in third parties is justified by the confidentiality agreement by the attorney when the legal service was undertaken.

The majority of the personal information we process comes from the client themselves. In coordination with the Money Laundering Act, lawyers are required to conduct customer background checks when registering new clients. This means that we will be able to verify the information we receive from a new client by checking with external registers, such as the Brønnøysund Register. In some cases, it may be necessary to supplement information we have received from a new client with information from such registers. In accordance with the law, we are also required to inform the authorities about the aforementioned information.

Certain legal services result in allowing us to collect and process so-called «special categories» of personal information (previously referred to as "sensitive personal information"). This includes health information, information such as union membership, sexual orientation, political opinion and belief, etc. In addition, we process a number of cases in regards to criminal offenses or suspected criminal offenses. In most cases, personal information in such matters will  be mainly collected from our clients, or other persons the client brings in as a witness to the case. However, this information can also be supplied by counterparties and other third parties.

In lawsuits with private clients and corporate clients, the reason for the collection of personal information will be that the collection is necessary to: fulfill our agreement (attorney's assignment) with the client, cf. Article 6 (1) (b) of the Personal Data Protection Regulation, in order to fulfill Hjort's legal obligation, cf. Article 6 (1) (c) of the Personal Data Protection Regulation. In addition, for processing of personal data about other third parties in an attorney’s assignment, the reason for collection will be Article 6, (1) (f) when processing the information is necessary to resolve the attorney's assignment and the registrant's interests or fundamental rights and freedoms are not preceeded and require protection of personal information.

If we collect specific categories of information while processing legal services, we will also fulfill one of the following collection basis: possible consent of the registrant, cf. Article 9 (2) (a) of the Personal Data Protection Regulation, or the collection is necessary to defend a legal claim, cf. Article 9 (2) (f) of the Personal Data Protection Regulation. For the collection of personal data on criminal or possible criminal offenses, the foundation for data collection is equivalent to the Personal Data Protection Regulation, Article 9, paragraph 2 (a) and, or (f), cf. section 11 of the Personal Data Act.

All information pertaining to a case is archived for ten years after the case is closed, after this time will all information be deleted.

Marketing, presentation of Adovaktfirmaet Hjort on the internet.

Our web systems log your activity on our webpages. Such logs are analyzed in the event of hacking or other types of attacks or criminal activity that are directed at our webpages. The information that is stored: your IP address, which links you have clicked, your browser, and other information about your browser and machine. The basis of treatment follows from Article 6, No. 1 (f), of the Privacy Regulation, where we consider it necessary to log such traffic in order to monitor and secure our systems.

Advokatfirmaet Hjort also performs analysis of visits to our website with the help of Google Analytics TM. Your unique internet address (IP address) is considered personal information. This IP address is anonymized prior to migration to Google TM. Thus, no personal information is stored with Google TM, a practice that is in coordination with the Datatilsynet’s recommendation. In order to analyze visits to our webpages, Advokatfirmaet Hjort utilizes cookies. The basis for the data collection is by your consent, cf. Electronic Communications Act § 2-7b. The consent is based upon the fact that you have accepted cookies through settings in your browser. Read more about our use of cookies and how to disable cookies: https://hjort.no/informasjonskapsler .

Marketing, Newsletter

Advokatfirmaet Hjort sends out newsletters routinely, with relevant educational articles or information about courses and seminars. We will only send you our newsletter if you have consented to receive them. The consent you give when you register to receive the newsletter is the basis for the processing of personal data as provided in Article 6 (1) (a) of the Personal Data Protection Regulation and as well as your consent to receive newsletters by e-mail pursuant to Section 15 of the Marketing Act.

In order to send you the newsletter we need to collect your name and email address. You can also choose which categorys of the newsletter you would like to receive.

It is voluntary to subscribe to our newsletter and you can at any time decide to withdraw your consent for receiving the newsletter. You can withdraw your subscription by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter you receive, or by sending an email to personvern@hjort.no.

The information will be stored for as long as you subscribe to our newsletter. Your personal information will be deleted from our newsregister once you have made the decision to unsubscribe to our newsletter. If you are a client at Adokvatfirmaet Hjort, or for any other reason have given us necessary contact infromation, we will continue to keep this information. Otherwise, refer to the rights pertaining to you, in the «your rights» section listed below.

Course and seminar activities

When you register for our courses or seminars, we collect personal information necessary to manage and conduct such events. Such information that is collected is the following: name, contact information and workplace. The basis for processing of information is provided by Article 6, No. 1 (b) of the Personal Data Protection Regulation, and is based upon the fact that we have an agreement with you regarding participation in and execution of an event.

Participant lists will be available to the employees at Advokatfirmaet Hjort DA. If we organize courses and seminars in collaboration with other organizations, your personal information can be shared with these organizations. We will always inform you about with whom, (i.e. speakers at our seminars) we share your personal information with. Personal data will be deleted once the seminar has been completed.

Management of Recruiting and New Employees

When you apply for a job with us, you must fill out a variety of information about yourself. This includes your name, contact information, education, previous employers and other information that is contained in a CV. The actual application proccess occurs electronically via our job search portal.

The conditions for data collection is based upon your consent to collect and process personal data relating to your job application, cf. Article 6, paragraph 1 (a) of the Personal Data Protection Regulation. You may withdraw this consent at any time. We will then delete all the information you have provided in connection with your job application, and we will no longer consider you as a candidate. If you are unable to use our job search portal due to certain circumstances, please contact us at privacy@hjort.no so that we are able to process your application in a different manner.

If you are given an employment opportunity with us, necessary personal information will be transferred to our personal system and you will receive a personal declaration of privacy for Advokatfirmaet Hjort employees. As a job seeker, you can consent to storing your personal information for any subsequent reviews. If you do not wish for your information to be stored, your information will be deleted within one year after the current recruitment process has been completed.

Communication and dialogue

If you communicate with us either via email or an online meeting, the personal information will be stored in our email and video communications systems. The information is deleted regularly when it is no longer deemed necessary for the purpose for which they are collected, or as long as we are required to store the information in accordance with applicable law.

The basis for processing this information is Article 6 (1) (f) of the Personal Data Protection Regulation, and our legitimate interest in storing the information in order to document our help and any assistance based upon your inquiry.

Information collected and stored via electronic communications will often also be covered by the law firm or other services rendered as stated above.

Invoice Administration and Administration of Suppliers

Contact persons at subcontractors will be registered in our accounting system with information necessary to manage the contractual relationship and in order to pay invoices. Information that is collected: name, position, email and mobile number.

The basis for the data collection is our legitimate interest in the storing personal information necessary to manage the supplier relationship, cf. Article 6 (1) (f) of the Personal Data Protection Regulation.

Your personal infromation is stored in our systems as long as you are an employee at a supplier to Advokatfirmaet Hjort DA.

Nevertheless, certain information can be stored after the employment has ended, as the Accounting Act requires Advokatfirmaet Hjort DA to keep accounting documents (such as invoices) for five years after the end of the financial year. The conditions for the collection of storage is in coordination with the Personal Data Protection Regulation, Article 6, paragraph 1 (c), legal obligation.

Your rights

According to applicable privacy laws, you have rights in regards with access to and the processing of your personal information.

You, with the exceptions provided by Section 16 of the Personal Data Act, have the right to request information on what personal information we are processing about you at any time. You may also require correction of your personal information if these are inaccurate or incomplete. Under certain circumstances, you also have the right to require that we delete your personal information. See more about deletion further below.

Under certain circumstances, you also have the right to require that we limit the processing of your personal information and/or protest against the processing of your personal information.

In certain situations, you are entitled to receive, in a structured, plain and machine-readable format, personal information about you, that you have shared with Advokatfirmaet Hjort, and you may request that these be transferred to another data controller, for example, another similar organization (so-called right to data portability).

Any inquiries regarding your rights can be directed to personvern@hjort.no. See also other contact information at the bottom of this document.

In addition to client information and contact information, the information we process as part of our law firm will also contain personal information about other third parties, such as counterparties, witnesses, experts and others involved. Such third parties are not entitled to information or access to personal data. Advokatfirmaet Hjort is dealing with them as part of an attorney's assignment justified by the lawyer's statutory duty of confidentiality.

About the right of deletion

In accordance with the time limits provided by the Personal Data Protection Regulation Article 12, we will delete all personal information we process about you without undue delay after we have received your inquiry. However, the information will not be deleted if we have any other legal basis for collection and the need for continued storage of your personal information. If such condition occurs in regards to the data collected, we will inform you of it when you contact us. You will also be provided with information for the basis of the data collection and when the information may be deleted.

About Storage Time

Advokatfirmaet Hjort stores personal information as long as we have a basis for the collection of the personal information, and it is not longer than what is necessary in order to fullfil the reasons of the objective for which the data was collected.

Personal data stored in connection with legal assignments are routinely stored for ten years after the assignment has been closed, in accordance with the practice of The Norwegian Bar Association. The information can be stored beyond 10 years if we have a legal basis for the collection and the need for continued storage of personal data. 

Security Measures

Advokatfirmaet Hjort has implemented the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure that personal information we collect is secured and processed safely. We conduct regular tests and assessments of the security of our systems.

Transfer of personal information to third parties

Hjort will not transfer or otherwise share your personal information with others, except under the following conditions:

Statutory duty of reporting, money laundering

Under the Money Laundering Act, lawyers are required to report to Norwegian National Authority for Investigation and Prosecution of Economic and Environmental Crime ( ØKOKRIM) if there are suspicions of transactions related to criminal offenses or terrorist financing. In such instances, Advokatfirmaet Hjort will convey necessary information to ØKOKRIM. 

Necessary assistance from subcontractors

In order to execute our business, we depend on partners that can assist in the development, delivery and operation of our IT systems. Our subcontractors will be able to access personal information we process as part of their delivery and operation of our IT systems. All our data servers are located within the EEA area and are required to comply with applicable privacy laws, including necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure that personal information we collect is secured and processed safely. We have entered into written data processing agreements with all our subcontractors.

 

Transfer with background in regards to law or judgment / ruling

 

Hjort will transfer personal data to public authorities if this is imposed by law or by a judgment or ruling. 

Transfer of personal information outside of the EEA area

Initially, Advokatfirmaet Hjort does not transfer your personal information outside the EEA. However, such a transfer may be deemed necessary in connection with legal services if we are to pursue or defend you against a court order directed against / from authorities, persons or organizations outside the EEA.

Such a transfer will only be done with your consent. You may withdraw this consent at any time. However, if you withdraw your consent, it can make it difficult to fulfill the attorney’s assignment. 

Complaints Board of Appeals

You may appeal to the Datatilsynet if you believe the processing of your personal information is not in accordance with this Privacy Policy or current Personal Data Protection Regulation Act.

Updated contact information to the Datatilsynet can be found here: https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-datatilsynet/kontakt-oss/ .

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update and change this privacy policy when it is deemed necessary, as well as when it is pertinent to accomodate the Personal Data Protection Regulation Act. You will always find the current version of our privacy policy on our website.

 

Our contact information:

Advokatfirmaet Hjort DA

Organization number: 946 129 356

Telephone: 22 47 18 00

Email: advokatfirmaet@hjort.no

Address: Akersgata 51, 0180 Oslo

Mailing address: Postboks 471 Sentrum, 0105 Oslo

Check out our homepage: https://www.hjort.no/frontpage